CONTENTS:

  1. Requirements
    • Employees
    • Businessmen/women
    • Househusbands/wives
    • Retiree
    • Students
    • Religious Workers
  2. Reminders
  3. Submission
  4. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

 

REQUIREMENTS are may vary depending on your current living status. Ensure that you read carefully below.

For Employees:

  1. Application Form
  2. 1 pc Passport size colored picture (attach on the application form)
  3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6 months)
  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
  5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (if applicable only)
  6. Original Personal Bank Certificate  (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
  7. Bank Statement  (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
  8. ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy (frequent travelers who have traveled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempted from submitting ITR).
  9. Photocopy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)
  10. If personally invited by Korean…
    • Invitation Letter
    • Photocopy of invitor’s Passport or Identification Card (authentication not required)
  11. If invited by Company in Korea
    • Invitation Letter
    • Photocopy of Korean Company Business Permit (authentication not required)
  12. Original Certificate of Employment (must include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number [cell-phone number is not allowed], HR e-mail address)

 

For Businessmen/women:

  1. Application Form
  2. 1 pc Passport size colored picture (attach on the application form)
  3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6 months)
  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
  5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (if applicable only)
  6. Original Personal Bank Certificate  (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
  7. Bank Statement  (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
  8. ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy (frequent travelers who have traveled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempted from submitting ITR).
  9. Photocopy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)
  10. If personally invited by Korean…
    • Invitation Letter
    • Photocopy of invitor’s Passport or Identification Card (authentication not required)
  11. If invited by Company in Korea
    • Invitation Letter
    • Photocopy of Korean Company Business Permit (authentication not required)
  12. Copy of Business Registration from SEC or DTI
  13. Copy of Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit

 

For Househusbands/wives:

  1. Application Form
  2. 1 pc Passport size colored picture (attach on the application form)
  3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6 months)
  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
  5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (if applicable only)
  6. If personally invited by Korean…
    • Invitation Letter
    • Photocopy of invitor’s Passport or Identification Card (authentication not required)
  7. If invited by Company in Korea
    • Invitation Letter
    • Photocopy of Korean Company Business Permit (authentication not required)
  8. Spouse’s Documents:
    • If employed: Original Certificate of Employment (must include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number [cell-phone number is not allowed], HR e-mail address)
    • If Self-employed: Copy of Business Registration from SEC or DTI;
      copy of Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit
    • Original Bank Certificate  (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6-month ADB)
    • Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
    • Income Tax Return (ITR)
    • Photocopy of NSO Marriage Certificate

 

For Religious Workers:

  1. Application Form
  2. 1 pc Passport size colored picture (attach on the application form)
  3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6 months)
  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
  5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (if applicable only)
  6. Original Personal Bank Certificate  (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
  7. Bank Statement  (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
  8. ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy (frequent travelers who have traveled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempted from submitting ITR).
  9. Photocopy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)
  10. If personally invited by Korean…
    • Invitation Letter
    • Photocopy of invitor’s Passport or Identification Card (authentication not required)
  11. If invited by Company in Korea
    • Invitation Letter
    • Photocopy of Korean Company Business Permit (authentication not required)
  12. Original Certificate of Employment (must include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number [cell-phone number is not allowed], HR e-mail address)

 

For Retiree:

  1. Application Form
  2. 1 pc Passport size colored picture (attach on the application form)
  3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6 months)
  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
  5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (if applicable only)
  6. Photocopy of Senior Citizen’s ID
  7. Original Personal Bank Certificate  (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
  8. Bank Statement  (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
  9. If bank documents (items 7 and 8) to be submitted are named to another family member, submit proof of relationship (eg. photocopy of Marriage Contract for spouse, Birth Certificate for child, etc.)
  10. If personally invited by Korean…
    • Invitation Letter
    • Photocopy of invitor’s Passport or Identification Card (authentication not required)
  11. If invited by Company in Korea
    • Invitation Letter
    • Photocopy of Korean Company Business Permit (authentication not required)

 

For Students:

  1. Application Form
  2. 1 pc Passport size colored picture (attach on the application form)
  3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6 months)
  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
  5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (if applicable only)
  6. If personally invited by Korean…
    • Invitation Letter
    • Photocopy of invitor’s Passport or Identification Card (authentication not required)
  7. If invited by Company in Korea
    • Invitation Letter
    • Photocopy of Korean Company Business Permit (authentication not required)
  8. School Certificate (Original)
  9. Photocopy of School ID
  10. Photocopy of Birth Certificate
  11. Parents’ Documents:
    • If employed: Original Certificate of Employment (must include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number [cell-phone number is not allowed], HR e-mail address)
    • If Self-employed: Copy of Business Registration from SEC or DTI;
      Copy of Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit
    • Original Bank Certificate  (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6-month ADB)
    • Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
    • Income Tax Return (ITR)
    • Photocopy of NSO Marriage Certificate

 

For Religious Workers:

  1. Application Form
  2. 1 pc Passport size colored picture (attach on the application form)
  3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6 months)
  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
  5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (if applicable only)
  6. Copy of Church SEC in the Philippines
  7. Certification from Church Original
    • If employed: Original Certificate of Employment (must include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number [cell-phone number is not allowed], HR e-mail address)
    • If Self-employed: Copy of Business Registration from SEC or DTI;
      Copy of Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit; ITR (Income Tax Return)
  8. Original Personal Bank Certificate  (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
  9. Bank Statement  (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
  10. Invitation from Korea
    • Copy of business permit of Korean church
    • Invitation Letter
    • Copy of invitor’s ID

 


REMINDERS:

  1. Always check the updated application form in Korean Embassy’s website.
  2. For family applications, documents for proof of relationship is a must (eg. Marriage Contact, Birth Certificate, etc.). This should be filed together at the same window, at the same time. Representative may file the visa applications of all family members.
  3. To see all the OECD member countries, visit this website.
  4. Validity of visa is only 3 months from the issue date. Do not apply more than 3 months prior to the date of travel.
  5. Advisable to apply for visa prior to purchasing airline tickets as visa issuance is subject for approval of the consul.

 


SUBMISSION

  1. Korean Embassy
    • Address: 122 Upper McKinley Road, McKinley Town Center, Fort Bonifacio, Taguig City 1634, Philippines
    • Contact Number: (63-2) 856-9210
  2. Application is from 8:30-11:00 am only. Ensure that you arrive before 10:30 am to allow enough time for processing. Applicants who arrive after 10:30 am may not be accommodated.
    • At the guard’s station, register and leave an ID before entering.
    • Once inside, a personnel will check if you have all the documents. After verification, he will give you a number and what window you should go to.
    • Wait for your number to be called
    • Once called, consul will double check the requirements and will give you a paper with the date of release
  3. Visa Fee: 59 days (or less) stay in Korea – free; 60 to 90 days stay in Korea – P1,800
  4. Processing Time:
    3 working days (for those who have been to OECD member countries within 5 years as tourist)
    5 working days (for those who have not been to OECD member countries within 5 years)
  5. Releasing time of visa is from 1:30-4:00 pm only.

 


FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)

1. Should I add plane tickets and hotel reservations on the requirements?

No. I put them once, but they removed it. When you fill out the application form, you can just indicated the intended date/duration of stay and intended hotel to stay in. 

2. Do I need to be in Korea for the dates I have declared in the application form?

Not really. You just need to ensure that you stay in Korea for the span of your visa’s validity.

3. Do I need to be in the hotel I have declared in the application form?

No. You can stay wherever you want. But make sure that when you arrive in Korea, you will declare in the Korean Immigration the specific place where you’ll stay.

4. Do I need travel agency to apply for visa?

Not really. Applying is pretty easy so you can do this yourself.

5. Do I need to apply myself?

No. You can ask someone else to submit the requirements. Same with the principle that one can submit the requirements of all family members.

6. I had OECD visas. Is it an assurance that my Korean Visa will be approved?

Not really, but your chances are high.

7. How much should be in my bank account to get approved?

There’s no definite answer to this. But whenever I apply for visa, I always ensure I have at least P4,000 x <intended # of days stay>. I believe they wanted to see that based on your bank history, you have a pretty stable source of money. There were times I need to borrow money from a friend to have a bigger account upon application. But I ask them to transfer money gradually and not one-time-big-time. So that it will reflect in my bank account history that it does not look like a borrowed money.

If you are financing for a family member, you need to ensure that you have at least (P4000 x <intended # of days stay>) x (# of members to finance). 

Examples:

  • Solo travel for 5 days – P4,000 x 5 days = P20,000
  • Solo travel for 8 days – P4,000 x 8 days = P32,000
  • Travel with sister for 5 days – (P4,000 x 5 days) x 2 persons = P40,000
  • Travel with parents for 5 days – (P4,000 x 5 days) x 3 persons = P60,000

8. How can I get a multi-entry visa?

That depends. I heard cases that due to their OECD visas, they got multiple entry on their first application. There’s another that after the fourth application for visa, they got multiple entry. Another is the promo of BPI and BDO card holders. Check more information here

9. If denied, when can I apply again?

After 6 months.

 

Source: http://embassy_philippines.mofa.go.kr/english/as/embassy_philippines/visa/requirement/

Advertisements